Photo (30)

Thorp Math Champs!

photo (30)

 

This year our Math Champs entered the field of mathematics competitions with many superb outcomes, of which we are very proud. Hearty Congratulations for all of your hard work, dedication and awesome results!

 

photo 2 (5)

 

photo 3 (5)

 

photo 4 (5)

 

MATH CHAMPS

is a fifth through eighth grade Thorp program

dedicated to working together in a fun and supportive environment

to prepare for Math competitions throughout the city and beyond.

As we prepare for competitions, and engage with advanced math topics

 in varied competition settings,

we build both knowledge and confidence,

and become ready for any mathematical challenge.

We are the axiomatic set of Math Champs!

 

 

This year the Math Champs entered the field of mathematics competitions with many superb outcomes, of which we are very proud. Hearty Congratulations for all of your hard work, dedication and awesome Results!

 

Math Champs Coach: Mrs. L.B. Hunt

 

SY2013-14 Math Champs Results

1. Competition Name: Chicago Junior Math League (cjml) – autumn

Date: November 2013

Competition Grade Level: Grade Six, Seven, and Eight

Math Champs Attendees: Grades seven, and eight

Results:

Team: Izabela Bilska, Alina Yamin, Robin Mark, and Eli Decker: 2nd place

Grade Seven Individual:               Izabela Bilska: 2nd place

Julia Starzycka: 3rd place

Thomas Hayes: 4th place

Marcin Pitera, Martin Timoteo, Alina Yamin: 6th place

Grade Eight Individual:                Robin Mark: 2nd place

2. Competition Name: American Math Competition (AMC)

Date: February 2014

Competition Grade Level: Grade Six, Seven, and Eight

Math Champs Attendees: Grades seven, and eight

Results: Grade Seven Individual:             Izabela Bilska and McKenzie Vertucci: 1st place

Marcin Pitera: 2nd place

Alexandra Siek: 3rd place

Grade Eight Individual:              Eli Decker: 1st place

Michael Reyes: 2nd place

Lucas Nelson: 3rd place

 

3. Competition Name: Mathletics

Date: December 2013

Competition Grade Level: Grade Six

Math Champs Attendees: Patrick Archacki, Henry Hamand, and Michael Puczko

Results:

Team:  2nd place

Individual:         Michael Puczko: 4th place

Patrick Archacki: 7th place

Henry Hamand: 16th place

 

4. Competition Name: Resurrection Math Competition – Girls

Date: January 2014

Competition Grade Level: Grades Seven, and Eight

Math Champs Attendees: Grades seven, and eight

Results:

Izabela Bilska: 2nd place, Grade Seven Geometry

Patricia Vaidos: 5th place, both Grade Eight Geometry, and Grade Eight Algebra

 

5. Competition Name: Trinity Math Competition – Girls

Date: February 2014

Competition Grade Level: Grade Seven

Math Champs Attendees: Izabela Bilska

Results:

Izabela Bilska: 2nd place

 

6. Competition Name: Chicago Junior Math League (cjml) – winter

Date: February 2014

Competition Grade Level: Grade Six, Seven, and Eight

Math Champs Attendees: Grades seven, and eight

Results:

Grade Seven Team: 2nd place: Izabela Bilska, Marcin Pitera, Alexandra Siek, and Julia                                                                                                Starzycka

Individual:      Grade Seven:     Izabela Bilska: 2nd place

Marcin Pitera, Alexandra Siek, and Julia Starzycka: 6th place

 

7. Competition Name: MathCounts

Date: February 2014

Competition Grade Level: Grade Six, Seven, and Eight

Math Champs Attendees: Grades Seven, and Eight

Results:

Team: 2nd place in Magnet and Classical Schools: Izabela Bilska, Patricia Vaidos, Robin                                                                                                                            Mark, and Julia Starzycka

Individual: Robin Mark: 1st place; Qualified to compete at state level

8. Competition Name: St. Patrick’s Math Competition – Grade Seven Boys

Date: March 2, 2014

Competition Grade Level: Grade Seven

Math Champs Attendees: Thomas Hayes, Shayne Lightburn, Jesse Mills (captain), Marcin          Pitera (co-captain), and Sam Schmidt

Results:

Team: 1st place

Individual:      Thomas Hayes: 5th place

Marcin Pitera: 7th place

Jesse Mills: placed, honorable mention

 

9. Competition Name: Kangaroo Math Competition

Date: March 20, 2014

Competition Grade Level: fourth – eighth

Math Champs Attendees: Izabela Bilska (grade seven), Marcin Pitera (grade seven), Damian Pitera (grade five), and Julia Starzycka (grade seven)

Results:  awaiting results

 

10. Competition Name: Chicago Junior Math League (cjml) – spring

Date: April 2014

Competition Grade Level: Grade Six, Seven, and Eight

Math Champs Attendees: Grades five, six, seven, and eight

Results:

Grade Seven Individual: Julia Starzycka: 2nd Place

Grade Eight Individual: Eli Decker: 3rd Place

Grade Seven Cumulative/Overall Individual: Izabela Bilska: 3rd Place

Grade Seven Cumulative/Overall Individual: Julia Starzycka: 3rd Place

Seventh Grade Team, Cumulative SY 2013-14: 2nd Place

Izabela Bilska, Julia Starzycka, Alexandra Siek, Marcin Pitera,                                                                  Martin Timoteo, Jesse Mills, Thomas Hayes, Alina Yamin